Loading...

Privacy Policy of Hosting Power Limited

Definitions

“Hosting Power Limited” means the company (company number 545052) which operates through its website www.hostingpower.ie (the “Website”) and is the data controller (the “Data Controller”) for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”).

“Services” means acting as intermediary between the customers of the data controller and potential hosts, and on acceptance by both parties of the hosting arrangement, placing the customers of the data controller and potential host in contact.

“Customers” are the subject of data for the purpose of the Data Protection Acts (hereinafter called the “Data Subject”).

Privacy Policy

The policy of the Data Controller is to comply with the Data Protection Acts. By visiting the website of the Data Controller, the Data Subject accepts the terms of this privacy policy.

Data collected by the Data Controller

“Personal Data” means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the Data Controller.

“Non-Personal Data” means data that is not Personal Data.

“Data” means Personal Data and Non-Personal Data.

“Credit and Debit Card Details” means payment information details, credit and debit card numbers and bank details stored and encrypted in a PCI compliant data centre, managed by Stripe Payments UK Limited.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

The Data Controller provides Non-Personal Data of the Data Subject to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other Data Subjects for the purposes of statistical analysis.

The Data Controller provides Personal Data to third parties on consent of the Data Subject

The Data Controller provides Data to third parties without consent who require the Personal Data of the Data Subject as a matter of law.

Sale of Business

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of the Data Controller, all Data will be transferred to the successor in title of the Data Controller.

Security

Data is held on secure servers hosted by Blackknight Internet Solutions Limited and Insightly Inc, of the data controler and host respectively. Data is encrypted using SSL.

Amend or remove Personal Data

The Data Subject can request the Data Controller to amend or remove its Personal Data by email to info@hostingpower.ie.

Access to Personal Data

The Data Subject can email info@hostingpower.ie if it requires details of the Personal Data stored by the Data Controller.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on the Website.

Governing Law and Juridiction

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

Exclusion of Liability

The Data Controller and its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents and employees are not liable from and against any claim, liabilities, damages, losses and/or expenses, including, without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees, arising out of or in any way connected with: (i) any claims made by Data Subjects; (ii) the provision of Services; and (iii) third party use of Data.

Questions or Comments

If the Data Subject has questions or comments in relation to this Privacy Statement or the processing of Personal Data, it should email info@hostingpower.ie.